Dependent Care FSA (DCFSA)

How much can I elect under my Dependent Care Flexible Spending Account (DCFSA)?

Maximum Dependent Care Flexible Spending Account (DCFSA) election is determined by the IRS (Section 129). In 2022, you can contribute to up to a maximum of:

  • $2,500.00 per year if you are married and file a separate tax return
  • $5,000.00 per year if you are married and file a joint tax return or if you file as single or head of household

After you're enrolled, your funds are withdrawn automatically from your paychecks for deposit into your account before taxes are deducted. For questions regarding the cadence of payroll deductions, please speak to your payroll administrator.

Once you account is funded, you can use your balance to pay for eligible DCFSA expenses. Unlike other FSA accounts, you may only use the funds that are available in your account, not the entire election amount.

If you have any questions, we are happy to help! Please reach out to Benepass Support for any assistance.

Was this article helpful?

0 out of 0 found this helpful

Have more questions? Submit a request